Indian officials at the ICC - cricket for india
ARTICLES

Indian officials at the ICC

- By Statsman    

Jagmohan Dalmiya

The post of the ICC Match Referee was instituted in the early 1990s in an attempt to clamp down on undue aggression and deteriorating behaviour on the field of play. The ICC followed it up with another move to reduce allegations of partisan umpiring. In 1994-95, they initiated the idea of a 'neutral' (third-country) umpire partnering a 'home' umpire in Test matches. Another significant step was taken in 2002 when the ICC decided to have two 'neutral umpires in all Tests and a home-neutral pair in ODIs.

Former India captain Gundappa Vishwanath, who had a long stint as ICC Match Referee, recently stated that few Indians had got the opportunity to serve as Match Referees or Umpires on ICC's Elite Panel, when compared to the other prominent cricketing nations.

The following table lists the Indians who have got an opportunity:

Name Post Period
Srinivas Venkataraghavan Referee 5 Tests ( Nov 1992 - Dec 1993 ) &
8 ODIs ( Dec 1992 - Dec 1993 )
Umpire 73 Tests ( Jan 1993 - Jan 2004 ) &
52 ODIs ( Jan 1993 - Oct 2003 )
Sunil Gavaskar Referee 1 Test ( Feb 1994 ) &
5 ODIs ( Feb 1994 - Mar 1994 )
Chairman Cricket Committee - Playing -
2000 - onwards
Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi Referee 2 Tests ( June 1993 ) &
10 ODIs ( May 1993 - Mar 1996 )
Hanumant Singh Referee 9 Tests ( Dec 1996 - Nov 2001 ) &
54 ODIs ( Mar 1995 - Feb 2002 )
Gundappa Viswanath Referee 15 Tests ( Oct 1999 - Nov 2003 ) &
78 ODIs ( Mar 1999 - July 2004 )
Jagmohan Dalmiya President 1997 - 2000
V.K. Ramaswamy Umpire 26 Tests ( Jan 1985 - Nov 1999) &
43 ODIs ( Nov 1983 - Jan 2002)
A.V.Jayaprakash Umpire 13 Tests ( Dec 1997 - Mar 2002 ) &
30 ODIs ( Mar 1993 - April 2005 )


Jagmohan Dalmiya

Jagmohan Dalmiya